GR8 Dundrum 2019 : Podium and Category

0
1003

(Photo : David Cleland)

The 10th Annual GR8 DUNDRUM RUN took place on Saturday 19th October 2019 at 12:00pm in the picturesque village of Dundrum Co. Down.

The race was organised by members of Murlough AC in association with the National Trust and is now one of the most popular races on the NI race calendar and as the name suggests is an 8 mile race. Over a thousand runners took part!

The GR8 Dundrum Run will again hosted a 3.5 mile wheelchair race which is open to assisted and non assisted wheelchair participants.

The route was a stunning mix of road, beach and boardwalk incorporating Murlough’s Nature Reserve, where the Mountains of Mourne sweep down to the sea.

Podium and Category as below. Congratulations to all who ran.

Pos First Name Surname Cat Club Chiptime
Podium
1 Jonathan Roebuck MO 00:44:07
2 Lindsay Gordon MO 00:45:20
3 Mark McAvoy MO North Belfast Harriers 00:45:52
27 Sinead Murtagh F35 Newcastle AC 00:53:47
46 Collette McCourt F35 dub runners 00:55:21
53 Tara O’Hare FO 00:56:16
Female
27 Sinead Murtagh F35 Newcastle AC 00:53:47
46 Collette McCourt F35 dub runners 00:55:21
61 Joanne Graham F35 Mourne Runners 00:56:54
140 Louise McCourt F40 Ballygalget AC 01:00:46
138 Amanda Jackson F40 Ballydrain Harriers 01:00:55
152 Wendy Fleming F40 Dromore AC 01:01:47
226 Lynda Shannon F50 Seapark AC 01:04:26
258 Barbara Neeson F50 Murlough AC 01:06:24
309 Fiona Dickson F50 Jog Lisburn 01:07:06
135 Ann Terek F55 city of lisburn 01:00:49
157 Claire Forth F55 PACE Running Club 01:02:07
260 Janice Reid F55 Dromore AC 01:06:05
350 Carmel Lavery F60 01:07:38
367 Diane Vance F60 murlough 01:09:29
504 Marion Graham F60 Barn Runners Carrickfergus 01:12:54
558 Maura King F65 01:14:28
970 Jane Patterson F65 dub runners belfast 01:31:24
994 Violet Davidson F70 Ballydrain Harriers 01:33:51
327 Charlotte English FJ Larne AC 01:07:53
53 Tara O’Hare FO 00:56:16
100 Jolene Cousins FO Murlough AC 00:58:49
119 Catherine Baillie FO dub runners 01:00:03
Male
10 Niall Ward M35 00:50:19
11 Alexander McBride M35 Keep Er Lit 00:50:53
12 Brian McVeigh M35 Newcastle and Districts AC 00:51:35
6 Connaire McVeigh M40 Newcastle 00:49:07
14 Stuart McIver M40 Ballydrain Harriers 00:52:02
17 Patrick Kerr M40 Jog Lisbrun running club 00:52:18
8 Conor McMullan M45 Annadale Striders 00:50:04
13 Paul Butcher M45 North Belfast Harriers 00:51:57
20 Andrew Speak M45 00:52:41
19 Peter McConville M50 Newry Triathlon Club 00:52:39
42 Brendan Mulgrew M50 Belfast Running Club 00:55:07
44 Jim Benson M50 00:55:19
22 Jackie Wallace M55 Larne AC 00:53:01
33 Paul Alister M55 Jog Lisburn 00:54:07
37 William Thompson M55 Larne AC 00:54:39
41 Paul McCullagh M60 City of Lisburn AC 00:55:12
48 Frank Rea M60 North Down AC 00:55:37
59 Leslie Wilkinson M60 North Down 00:56:45
302 Mike Smith M65 Dub Running Club 01:06:46
404 Bill Devlin M65 St. Peter’s 01:09:10
713 Uel Dougherty M65 Murlough AC 01:19:29
73 Terry Eakin M70 North Down AC 00:57:09
496 Seamus McKeown M70 01:13:08
634 Robert Cash M70 Murlough AC 01:17:17
716 Thomas Fee M75 Dromore Athletic Club 01:19:52
824 Derrick Boyd M80 01:24:38
7 Jordan Heron MJ Larne AC 00:50:04
161 Cathal Rooney MJ Murlough AC 01:02:19
192 Niall Poland MJ Murlough AC 01:03:25
1 Jonathan Roebuck MO 00:44:07
2 Lindsay Gordon MO 00:45:20
3 Mark McAvoy MO North Belfast Harriers 00:45:52

 

First Name Surname Category Chiptime
Charlie Allen Wheelchair unassist 00:31:29
Team Kerr Wheelchair assist 00:37:56
Tomas Barker Wheelchair assist 00:40:28