NI & Ulster U18-U20 & Senior Championships- Day 2 Review

0
289

14 September 2020

Saturday 12th September was jam-packed with athletics action, starting with the P&O Antrim Coast Half Marathon early that morning and continuing with the NI & Ulster U18-U20 & Senior Championships at the Mary Peters Track, which was an astounding success.

Athletes from across Northern Ireland and Ulster were out in force, particularly as for some this would have been one of the only competitions for the Track & Field season, and it was a test of just how much work the athletes had been doing during lock down.

Track Events- Sprints & Hurdles

City of Lisburn AC’s Lauren Roy proved just how much work she has put in over the last few months, by claimed both the Senior Women’s 100m and 200m titles in style. Roy qualified top of her heat for the 100m in a time of 12.24s, to finish 1st in the Final in a time of 12.09s. Her team mate, Katie Monteith ran a PB time of 12.26 to finish in 2nd place, with Ballymena & Antrim AC’s Alice Rodgers in 3rd place in 12.62s. Roy then repeated the action in the 200m, finishing top of her heat in 26.46s, before claiming the top spot in the final in a time of 25.47s. In 2nd place was Carmen AC’s Molly Curran, who finished in a PB of 26.28s and in 3rd was Monaghan Phoenix AC’s Orlagh Leer, in a time of 26.49s.

2020-niulsterseniorsdeanadams.jpgNational 60m Champion, Dean Adams (Ballymena & Antrim AC), retained his 100m Senior title, in a close final, with both 1st and 2nd places finishing in a time of 10.87s, just pipping Speed Development Project Track Club’s Oliver Swinney (U18) to the title by the narrowest margin. In 3rd place was City of Lisburn Ac’s Christian Robinson, who finished in 10.93s.

In the Men’s 200m final, it was Orangegrove AC’s Adam Sykes who strode to victory in a PB of 22.46s, ahead of Shercock AC’s Sean Harding in 2nd place in 23.01 and in 3rd place was Ballymena & Antrim AC’s Callum Baird in 23.05s.

Victoria Lightbody of City of Lisburn AC seized the Women’s 400m title in 58.09s, with Lagan Valley AC’s Laura Frey competing in her 3rd event of the day, in 2nd place in 58.79s and North Down AC’s Aimee Stitt in 3rd place in 60.71s. Ballymena & Antrim AC’s Craig Newell easily took the Men’s 400m Senior title in a time of 49.31s, with Oisin McCorry (Raheny Shamrock AC) in 2nd place in 50.61s and Conor O’Carroll (St Colman’s College, Newry) in 3rd place in 50.62s.

Lagan Valley AC’s Laura Frey won the Senior Women’s 100m Hurdles, taking home her 3rd gold medal of the Championships, in a time of 15.52s. Behind her was Tir Chonaill AC’s Niamh Moohan in 2nd place in 16.05s and in 3rd place and also collecting the U19 title was Annalee AC’s Bevan McCaffrey in 17.42s. In the U18 Women’s 100m Hurdles, Annalee AC’s Kate Donohoe won in 17.22s, with City of Lisburn AC’s Abby Tate in 2nd in 17.46s and Olympian Youth & AC’s Clodagh Friel in 3rd in 18.93s.

In the Men’s 110m Hurdles, it was City of Lisburn AC’s Jordan Cunningham who crossed the line first to collect the U19 title in 14.91s. His team mate, Adam Hill, took the Senior title in a time of 15.46s and Letterkenny AC’s Ryan Canning took the U18 title in 15.72s.

Field Events- Jumps

U20 World Silver Medallist and the 2019 Senior High Jump Champion, Sommer Lecky (Finn Valley AC), retained her title in the Women’s High Jump, easily clearing 1.70m. In 2nd place was Lifford Strabane AC’s Shannon Craig, who cleared 1.65m and in 3rd place was City of Lisburn AC’s Anna McIlmoyle, who cleared 1.60m.

2020-niulsterseniorsadammcmullen.jpgDue to the Covid-19 restrictions, the Men’s Long Jump was split into 3 pools, with Commonwealth Games athlete, Adam McMullen (Crusaders AC) winning the Men’s Senior title, jumping 7.34m, with City of Lisburn AC’s Ben Fisher in 2nd place, jumping 7.27m and Clonliffe Harrier AC’s Keith Marks-McCabe in 3rd place, jumping 6.96m. The U19 title went to Ballymena & Antrim AC’s Jonathan Cochrane, with a jump of 6.68m, matching his PB. 2nd place went to City of Lisburn AC’s Joshua Knox, jumping a PB of 6.48m and 3rd went to Shercock AC’s Thomas McAdam, jumping 6.36m. The U20 title went to Lagan Valley AC’s Ethan Williamson, who jumped 6.13m, 2nd place went to Ballymena & Antrim AC’s Cameron Leighton, jumping 6.08m and 3rd place went to Donal Hughes from Olympian Youth & AC, jumping 5.86m.

2019 U20 Triple Jump winner, Lagan Valley AC’s Jai Benson won the Men’s Triple Jump title, with a jump of 14.56m, followed by Tir Chonaill AC’s Conall Mahon, jumping 13.99m and 2019’s Senior title holder, Mark Burton (QUB AC) in 3rd place, jumping 13.95m.

2020-niulsterseniorselliemccartney.jpgThe NI U18 Pole Vault record holder, Ellie McCartney from City of Lisburn AC cleared 3.95m, just shy of her PB of 4.01m, to take the Senior Women’s title, followed by U18 athlete, Abbie O’Neill (Ballymena & Antrim AC) in 2nd place and the U18 title winner, who cleared 2.80m.

The Women’s Long Jump again had 3 pools of athletes, with Ballymena & Antrim AC’s Lydia Mills jumping 5.59m to claim the Senior title. City of Lisburn AC’s Erin Fisher came 2nd and 1st U20, jumping 5.22m and team mate, Abby Tate came 3rd and 1st U18, jumping a significant PB of 5.16m. 2nd place in the U18 category went to Rosses Ac’s Leah McGarvey, with a jump of 4.89m and 3rd place was Annalee AC’s Kate Donohoe with a jump of 4.81m. The U19 title went to Finn Valley AC’s Michaela Byrne, who jumped 4.97m, 2nd place was Tir Chonaill AC’s Laoise McGonagle, jumping 4.85m and 3rd place was last year’s U18 winner, Kate Lenny (Lagan Valley AC), jumping 4.64m.

In the Men’s High Jump, City of Lisburn AC’s Adam Hill cleared a PB of 1.90m to claim the Senior title, with Ballymena & Antrim AC’s Tom Poulter in 2nd place, also clearing a PB of 1.90m and City of Lisburn AC’s Daniel Scott in 3rd place, clearing 1.70m.

Michael Byrne (Finn Valley AC) claimed another medal, in the Women’s Triple Jump, claimed the Senior title with a jump of 11.18m. Lagan Valley AC’s Kate Lenny came 2nd with 10.74m, with Orangegrove AC’s Anna McKinty in 3rd place, jumping 10.56m.

In the Men’s Pole Vault competition, Ballymena & Antrim AC’s Jamie Paul cleared 3.20m to claim the U17 title, with team mate, Owen Johnston claiming the U18 title, clearing 2.80m and Tir Chonaill AC’s Fintan Dewhirst 1st in the U16 category, clearing 2.60m.

Field Events- Throws

2020-niulsterseniorsamykimber.jpgIn the Women’s Discus competition, North Down AC’s Amy Kimber claimed the Senior title for the 2nd year in a row and the U20 title with a throw of 33.10, just short of her PB of 33.13m. Lifford Strabane AC’s Adrienne Gallen claimed the silver with a throw of 28.35m, with Cranford AC’s Aoife Giles in bronze position, throwing 25.11m. Gold in the U19 category went to City of Lisburn AC’s Sasha Barrett-Ferris, throwing 20.27m, with Lifford Strabane AC’s Sarah Crawford in 2nd with 16.32m. The U18 title went to Olympian Youth & AC’s Lara Faul, throwing 18.30m with team mate, Rachel Carlin in 2nd with 14.46m.

Lifford’s Adrienne added to her medal collection by claiming the Senior Gold in the Women’s Hammer competition, with a throw of 47.55m, with her club mate, Aine-Marie McBride in 2nd place, throwing 39.82 and Lagan Valley AC’s Lynsey Glover in 3rd, throwing 37.40m.

2020-niulsterseniorsdamiancrawford.jpgLifford Strabane AC’s throwing streak continued with Damian Crawford, who claimed Gold in the Men’s Discus, throwing 32.84, with Athletics NI’s Unattached Steven Drennan in 2nd place with 29.32m and NI Masters Association’s Ian McClung in 3rd, throwing 28.19m. Crawford went on to a triple-silver, winning Silver in the Men’s Shot with a throw of 10.68m, Silver in the Men’s Javelin with 43.88m and Silver in the Men’s Hammer, throwing 28.66m, behind team mate, Brendan O’Donnell, who threw 58.48m to claim the top spot. Team mate, Ross Henderson also added to the impressive medal haul for the club, by winning the U18 Boys Discus, throwing 31.01m; finishing 2nd in the U18 Boys Shot with a throw of 10.93m, just behind 1st place Shane Breslin (Tir Chonaill AC) with a throw of 12.36m. Henderson also claimed Silver in the U18 Boys Hammer, throwing 44.40m, behind team mate, Jude McCrossan, who throw 50.64m.

2020-niulsterseniorsryanmeeke.jpgParasport NI’s Ryan Meeke claimed Gold in the Amublant Men’s Discus, throwing 35.05m, with team mate Dougie Durrant in 2nd place with 25.77m. Both men then moved to the Ambulant Men’s Shot, where Meeke again claimed the top spot, with a throw of 11.27m and Durrant threw 10.75m. Tir Chonaill AC’s Aaron Bradshaw claimed the U20 Men’s Discus title, with a throw of 30.19m.

In the Men’s Shot competition, it was Finn Valley AC’s James Kelly who claimed gold with a throw of 15.82m. In 3rd place Glaslough Harrier’s Ronan McKenna, throwing 10.49m. City of Lisburn AC’s Jordan Cunningham took the U19 title, throwing 14.08m, with Eoin McKenna (Glaslough Harriers) won the U20 Boys title, throwing 6.06m. In the Women’s Shot competition, it was Lagan Valley AC’s Laura Frey who claimed 1st place, throwing 9.86m, followed by Tir Chonaill AC’s Laoise McGonagle in 2nd place, throwing 9.53m and Lagan Valley AC’s Ciara McGilloway in 3rd place, throwing 8.31m. The U18 title went to Blackrock AC’s Aoibhinn McMahon, throwing 14.36m, with 2nd place, Niamh McCorry (Annalee Ac) throwing 12.40m and 3rd place, Carmen AC’s Molly Curran, throwing 10.20m.

McMahon also took the U18 Javelin title, with a throw of 43.48m, with Ballymena & Antrim AC’s Katie McCullough in 2nd place, throwing 32.38m and Annalee AC’s Niamh McCorry adding another bronze to her collection, throwing 24.02m. The Senior Women’s title went to City of Lisburn AC’s Sasha Barrett-Ferris, throwing 28.34m, taking another gold medal, with Lifford Strabane AC’s Sarah Crawford taking another silver with a throw of 26.36m. Tir Chonaill AC’s Niamh Carolan took 3rd place with a throw of 24.63m.

The Men’s U19 Javelin title went to City of Lisburn AC’s Jack Brownlie, who also claimed the Senior title, with a throw of 50.85m. The 3rd place Senior, who also claimed the U19 2nd place, was team mate, Jamie Rose, throwing 38.83m. The U20 title went to Ballymena & Antrim AC’s Daniel McCullough, throwing 38.66m, with Lagan Valley AC’s Ethan Williamson in 2nd place with 38.39m.

2020-niulsterseniorswomens5000m.jpg

Track Events- Distance/ Steeplechase & Walks

With road races almost non-existent this year, the 5000m Track Championships were highly anticipated with top entries in both the Men’s and Women’s events. Triathlete, James Edgar (City of Lisburn AC) won the Men’s 5000m title in a stacked race, in a time of 14:28.80, just taking the title from last year’s winner, Neil Johnston (Annadale Striders) who finished in 2nd place in 14:29.77. Newcastle & District AC’s Eoghan Totten claimed bronze in a time of 14:41.04. In the Women’s race it was Letterkenny AC’s Nakita Burke who won the Women’s title in a time of 16:58.76, with NI’s 3000m Record Holder, Grace Carson (Mid Ulster AC) in 2nd place in 17:07.03 and Olympian and 2019 Champion, Kerry O’Flaherty (Newcastle & District AC) finishing in 3rd place in 17:13.56.

The day started with the Boys U18 & U19 3000m on the track, with Finn Valley AC’s Diarmait Keogh victorious in a time of 9:19.38. In 2nd place in the U18 category was Lagan Valley AC’s Paul Carty in 9:25.95 and 3rd U18 was Armagh AC’s Patrick Nugent in 9:48.83. 3rd place overall and 1st in the U19 category was Patrick’s club mate, James Clarke, who finished in 9:35.83.

2020-niulsterseniorsbrianodomhnaill.jpgFinn Valley AC’s Brian O’Domhnaill happily walked his way to the Senior Men’s 3000m Walk title, in a time of 14:37.79, with Letterkenny AC’s Danny Sharkey in 2nd place in 20:50.37. Tir Chonaill AC’s Siobhan Doherty bravely won the Women’s U20 3000m Walk title in a time of 17:38.96.

The Men’s 3000m Steeplchase event saw Loughview AC’s Ethan Dunn retain his Senior title, winning in a time of 10:17.77. In 2nd place & 1st U18 was Armagh AC’s Joseph Haynes in 10:29.57. Picking up a Senior bronze and a U19 Gold medal, was Glaslough Harrier’s Liam McKenna, who finished in 11:07.31 and Letterkenny AC’s Ronan Kelly was the 2nd U18 in a time of 11:50.83.

2020-niulsterseniorssteeplechase.jpg

Recently married, Katie Kirk from Ulster University Jordanstown, won the Senior Women’s 800m title in 2:07.56s, with Clones Ac’s Denise Toner in 2nd place in 2:11.78 and Loughview AC’s Rebecca Rossiter in 3rd place in 2:12.46. The U20 title went to Annalee AC’s Maegan McGivney in a time of 2:25.06 with her team mate Briana Smith taking 2nd place in 2:26.63. North Down AC’s Murphy Miller, who won the 2019 U18 800m, ran a time of 2:17.59 to claim the U19 title, with Athletics NI Unattached athlete Cara Laverty winning the U18 title in 2:20.11. In 2nd place in the U19 girls was North Down AC’s Bryanna Catney in 2:36.31s. Lagan Valley duo, Rebecca Wallace and Eve Young came 2nd and 3rd in the U19 category, in 2:27.49 and 2:32.80, respectively.

2020-niulsterseniorsultanocallaghan.jpgOne of the most entertaining wins of the Championships came from 3 Ways AC’s Ultan O’Callaghan who powered up the final straight of the U18 Boys 800m to seize the gold medal in a huge PB of 2:01.40, after sitting comfortably in 3rd place for the majority of the race. In 2nd place was Colin Gargan (Shercock AC) who finished in 2:02.13 and in 3rd place was Athletics NI Unattached athlete, Matthew Beveridge in 2:03.40. Annadale Striders’ Niall McKnight and the 2019 U18 Champion, won the U19 Boys 800m in 1:57.84, with City of Lisburn AC’s Lorcan McGurk in 2nd place in a PB of 1:58.89, and in 3rd place was North Down AC’s Mark Carberry in a PB of 2:00.78. Tir Chonaill AC’s Aaron Bradshaw took his 2nd gold medal of the day in the U20 Boys 800m, finishing in a time of 2:07.47.

The Senior Men’s 800m title was Andrew Milligan’s (North Belfast Harriers) in a time of 1:55.46, with Belfast-based, Mark Carmody (An Bru AC) in 2nd place in 1:59.15 and City of Lisburn AC’s Sean Terek in 3rd place in 2:00.12.

We would like to thank all of the athletes, coaches, officials and others for a complying with our social distancing rules, to ensure we could host a safe Championship event.

Photos from both days are available on our Facebook and our Gallery page.

The recorded live streams of from nTrai and Jumping The Gun for Saturday is still available to view:

Saturday: www.bit.ly/2RbEwRW

Full results are available on our website: Results.