Weekend Review Age Group Championships

0
300

18 August 2020, from Athletics NI, All photos by Bob Given Photography

The NI & Ulster U14-U17 Age Group Championships took place at the Mary Peters Track this weekend in a socially distant ‘new normal’. This was one of the first events back at the Track since lockdown began in March and it was a delight for all the athletes to finally be able to compete once more.

With extra protocols in place, including temperature checks, limited numbers in heats or pools for each event and plenty of hand sanitiser, it was a somewhat different Championships than would normally be seen. The athletes were on form though, despite the backdrop of coronavirus, and performed their best after the lengthy break.

Day 1

2020-niulsteragegroups-day1girls.jpg

On Saturday 15th August, the U14 and U16 athletes took part in a range of events on a hot and humid day, with temperatures reaching over 20 degrees in the afternoon. Below is the list of the 2020 NI & Ulster Champions for the U14 & U16 Age Groups:

Event Athlete Club Time/Distance/

Height

U14B 200m Jayden Booth Loughview AC 25.33s
U14B 75mH Ben McConkey Athletics NI Unattached 12.87s
U14B 800m Eoin Sheridan Monaghan Phoenix AC 2:21.90s
U14B 80m Jayden Booth Loughview AC 10.19s
U14B Discus Patrick Laverty Carrick Aces AC 31.51m
U14B Hammer Patrick Laverty Carrick Aces AC 21.95m
U14B Javelin Ben McConkey Athletics NI Unattached 39.14m
U14B Long Jump Arnar  Brynjarsson City of Lisburn AC 4.75m
U14B Shot Andrew Jansen Finn Valley AC 12.49m
U14G 200m Fern Duffy Letterkenny AC 28.32s
U14G 75mH Riona  Doherty Finn Valley AC 12.32s
U14G 800m Rebecca  Moore City of Lisburn AC 2:26.35s
U14G 80m Riona  Doherty Finn Valley AC 10.43s
U14G Discus Caoimhe Gallen Lifford Strabane AC 25.67m
U14G Hammer Caoimhe Gallen Lifford Strabane AC 41.80m
U14G High Jump Erin Diamond City of Lisburn AC 1.53m
U14G Javelin Kate  Fenlon North Down AC 27.55m
U14G Long Jump Riona  Doherty Finn Valley AC 5.30m
U14G Shot Caoimhe Gallen Lifford Strabane AC 12.06m
U16B 100m Lewis Loughlin Omagh Harriers 12.18s
U16B 100mH Adam Courtney Ballymena & Antrim AC 14.05s
U16B 200m Conall Mooney Annalee AC 24.47s
U16B 250mH Adam Courtney Ballymena & Antrim AC 34.22s
U16B 3000m Kyle  Thompson Loughview AC 9:34.86s
U16B 800m Caolan O’Hare 3 Ways AC 2:03.70s
U16B Discus Cian McKenna Glaslough Harriers 42.78m
U16B Hammer Patrick Sweeney Lifford Strabane AC 32.90m
U16B High Jump Kobe Degnan Rising Stars Jordanstown 1.69m
U16B Javelin Charlie Lawden North Down AC 45.77m
U16B Long Jump Daire  McDevitt Tir Chonaill AC 5.74m
U16B Shot Cian McKenna Glaslough Harriers 11.06m
U16B Triple Jump Daire  McDevitt Tir Chonaill AC 12.01m
U16G 100m Sophie Parlour Olympian Youth & A.C. 12.58s
U16G 200m Sophie Parlour Olympian Youth & A.C. 26.18s
U16G 250mH Harriet Mc Crossan Lifford Strabane AC 36.84s
U16G 2k Walk Ava  Mc Nally Clones AC 12:22.21s
U16G 3000m Lauren Molloy Omagh Harriers 10:31.75s
U16G 800m Lauren Madine East Down AC 2:17.80s
U16G 80mH Sophie Parlour Olympian Youth & A.C. 12.47s
U16G Discus Molly  Coffey O Connor Clones AC 31.55m
U16G Hammer Cora  Burns Lifford Strabane AC 33.39m
U16G High Jump Tori Murchan Tir Chonaill AC 1.63m
U16G Javelin Ellie McCurdy Lifford Strabane AC 38.10m
U16G Long Jump Natalie McCrory City of Lisburn AC 5.29m
U16G Shot Sophie Doherty St Annes AC 12.06m

 

Day 2

2020-niulsteragegroups-day2boys.jpg

Sunday 16th August saw a slightly damper affair, but the consistent morning rain did not dampen the spirits of the athletes, coaches or officials. Below is the list of the 2020 NI & Ulster Champions for the U15 & U17 Age Groups:

Event Athlete Club Time/Distance/

Height

U15B 100m George Carson Orangegrove AC 12.47s
U15B 200m Cormac  Crotty Annalee AC 25.36s
U15B 250mH Cormac  Crotty Annalee AC 35.9s
U15B 800m Ben Warnock Monaghan Phoenix AC 2:10.01s
U15B 80mH Toby Thompson Ballymena & Antrim AC 13.49s
U15B Discus Luke Ward Tir Chonaill AC 24.79m
U15B Hammer Luke Ward Tir Chonaill AC 24.96m
U15B High Jump Jamie Laverty Carrick Aces AC 1.20m
U15B Javelin Luke Ward Tir Chonaill AC 25.11m
U15B Long Jump Shay O’halloran Tir Chonaill AC 5.03m
U15G 100m Ellie  Brady Annalee AC 12.95s
U15G 200m Amy Jo Kierans Oriel AC 27.16s
U15G 250mH Ashleigh McArdle Lifford Strabane AC 37.32s
U15G 800m Ava Downey City of Lisburn AC 2:21.59s
U15G 80mH Veronica O’Neill City of Derry AC Spartans 12.77s
U15G Discus Grace Gormley Shercock AC 20.41m
U15G Hammer Grace Gormley Shercock AC 20.89m
U15G High Jump Ashleigh McArdle Lifford Strabane AC 1.45m
U15G Javelin Hannah  Lawden North Down AC 25.39m
U15G Long Jump Ellie  Brady Annalee AC 5.35m
U15G Shot Ashleigh McArdle Lifford Strabane AC 11.55m
U17B 100m Matthew Sykes Orangegrove AC 11.34s
U17B 100mH Zane McQuillan Ballymena & Antrim AC 14.85s
U17B 200m Matthew Sykes Orangegrove AC 23.35s
U17B 2k Steeplechase Michael  Houston City of Derry AC Spartans 7:55.71s
U17B 3000m Joel Chambers Willowfield Harriers 9:21.56s
U17B 300mH Ben Campbell Tir Chonaill AC 46.16s
U17B 400m Finlay Stewart City of Lisburn AC 53.96s
U17B 800m Oisin Kelly Cranford AC 1:59.97s
U17B Discus Charlie  Laverty Carrick Aces AC 36.33m
U17B Hammer Cormac O’Donnell Lifford Strabane AC 36.95m
U17B High Jump Joseph Gillespie Finn Valley AC 1.70m
U17B Javelin Freddy Young Ballymena & Antrim AC 31.11m
U17B Long Jump Oisin Kelly Cranford AC 6.13m
U17B Shot Charlie  Laverty Carrick Aces AC 11.52m
U17B Triple Jump Joseph Gillespie Finn Valley AC 12.81m
U17G 100m Jenna Breen City of Lisburn AC 12.52s
U17G 100mH Rachel Gallagher Tir Chonaill AC 15.57s
U17G 200m Jenna Breen City of Lisburn AC 25.25s
U17G 2k Steeplechase Ella Haynes Armagh AC 8:45.00s
U17G 3000m Róise  Roberts North Belfast Harriers 10:31.05s
U17G 300mH Lucy McGlynn Tir Chonaill AC 47.82s
U17G 400m Victoria Lightbody City of Lisburn AC 58.34s
U17G 800m Rebecca Rossiter Loughview AC 2:19.53s
U17G Discus Adrienne Gallen Lifford Strabane AC 31.39m
U17G Hammer Adrienne Gallen Lifford Strabane AC 56.04m
U17G High Jump Lucy McGlynn Tir Chonaill AC 1.50m
U17G Javelin Adrienne Gallen Lifford Strabane AC 27.11m
U17G Long Jump Niamh Moohan Tir Chonaill AC 4.88m
U17G Shot Adrienne Gallen Lifford Strabane AC 11.21m
U17G Triple Jump Anna McKinty Orangegrove AC 10.67m

2020-niulsteragegroups-codsteeplechase.jpgThank you to everyone, athletes, coaches, parents and officials, who attended the event and followed the Coronavirus protocols.

The full results for the Championships can be found on our website: www.athleticsni.org/Results

More photos from the event can be found on our gallery: www.athleticsni.org/Gallery