NI & Ulster U18-U20 & Senior Championships- Day 1 Review

0
180

13 September 2020

Friday evening at the Mary Peters Track brought athletes from U14- Senior together to compete in the 1500m, plus the U18-Senior 400mH and the IPC 100m and 1500m Wheelchair.

Le Cheile’s Sean McCullagh took the win for the 100m Wheelchair event in a time of 16.32s, with Borrisokane AC’s Cillian Dunne in 2nd place in 16.69s and local athlete, Andrew Greer from Torque Racing Club in 3rd place in 16.76s. The three athletes returned later in the programme to compete in the 1500m Wheelchair event, when Cillian took 1st place in a time of 3:42.29, with Andrew in 2nd place in 4:02.29 and Sean in 3rd place in 4:02.80.

2020-niulsterseniors100mwc.jpg

Lagan Valley AC’s Laura Frey won the Women’s 400m Hurdles in a time of 63.50s, followed by Ballymena & Antrim AC’s Erin McMahon in 2nd place in 66.10s and Niamh McCorry (Annalee AC) came 3rd in a time of 75.10s. In the Men’s 400m Hurdles Letterkenny AC’s Ryan Canning took the title in a time of 55.88s, with Annalee AC’s Paul Sexton in 2nd in 56.06s and Oisin McCorry from Raheny Shamrock AC’s in 3rd place in 56.89s.

The U14 Girls 1500m event had a total of 17 athletes across two heats, with Willowfield Harrier’s Jodi Foster grabbing the top spot in a time of 4:59.09. In 2nd place, was Aisling Smith from Ballymena & Antrim AC who fought her way into 2nd place, followed by Lagan Valley AC’s Lily Rimmer in 3rd place in 5:03.24. Cranford AC’s Caolan McFadden claimed 1st place in the U14 Boys 1500m event in a time of 4:42.02, followed by Finlay Mayne (Loughview AC) in 2nd place in 4:48.50 and Daniel McLornan (Ballymena & Antrim AC) in 3rd place in 4:48.98.

The U15 Girls 1500m had 2 heats with a total of 12 athletes taking part. Lifford Strabane AC’s Elsa Moore was victorious in a time of 4:48.24, closely followed by Willowfield Harrier’s Lucy Foster in 2nd place in a time of 4:48.25. Ferne Duffy (Shercock AC) won her heat to take 3rd place overall in a time of 4:59.75. Monaghan Phoenix AC’s Ben Warnock was 1st in the U15 Boys 1500m in a time of 4:42.03, followed by Frank Buchanan (Enniskillen Running Club) in 2nd place in 4:43.04 and Oisin McGloin (City of Lisburn AC) in 3rd place in 4:43.11.

In the U16 Girls 1500m East Down AC’s Lauren Madine took the top spot in 4:41.63, followed by Willowfield Harriers’ Kirsti Foster in 2nd place in 4:43.49 and teammate, Emmy Thornton in 3rd place in 4:46.93. Seamus Robinson (City of Derry Spartans) won the U16 Boys 1500m in a time of 4:11.46, with 3 Ways AC’s Caolan O’Hare in 2nd place in 4:17.70 and Tir Chonaill AC’s Cathal O’Donnell in 3rd place in 4:18.19.

2020-niulsterseniorchamps-u17g1500m.jpgRebecca Rossiter took 1st place in 4:44.18 in the U17 Girls 1500m in a Loughview AC battle, with her teammate, Catherine Martin finishing in 2nd place in 4:51.76 and North Down AC’s Tara McDonough in 3rd place in 4:55.84. Mid Ulster AC’s Nicholas Griggs won the U17 Boys 1500m in a time of 4:12.98, and Cranford AC’s Oisin Kelly came in 2nd place with a time of 4:15.83 with Willowfield Harrier’s Joel Chambers in 3rd place in 4:17.64.

The U18-U20 & Senior Women ran a combined 1500m, with Denise Toner (Clones AC) taking the Senior title and 1st place overall in a time of 4:33.54. In 2nd place overall and taking the U19 title, was Willowfield Harrier’s Hannah Gilliland in a time of 4:41.71, while North Down AC’s Murphy Miller was 3rd overall and 2nd U19 in a time of 4:42.77. In 4th place and the 1st U18 was AthleticsNI Unattached athlete Cara Laverty in a time of 4:46.14. 2nd place in the Senior category was Caitlyn Harvey (Lagan Valley AC) in 4:46.37, while Kate McCrystal (Annalee AC) finished in 5:09.44 to take 2nd place in the U18 category, and North Down AC’s Bryanna Catney took 3rd in the U19 category in 5:24.02.

The Boys U18-U20 also ran a combined 1500m race, with U19 athlete Ryan Miskelly won the age group title and 1st place overall in a time of 4:07.50. St Malachy’s AC’s Callum Morgan won the U18 title and 2nd place overall in a time of 4:09.84. In 3rd place Mark Carberry (North Down AC) finished in 4:15.31 to take 2nd U19. Sam Cole from Foyle Valley AC took 3rd place in the U19 category in 4:16.08. In the U18 category 2nd place went to 3 Ways AC’s Ultan O’Callaghan in a time of 4:23.37. The U20 title went to Jack Logan from North Down AC, who finished in a time of 4:25.55.

2020-niulsterseniorchampssenmen1500m.jpgIn the Senior Men’s 1500m, Clonliffe Harriers AC’s Jonathan Whan gained a 7 second PB to take the title in a time of 3:49.64, followed by North Belfast Harrier’s Andrew Milligan who finished in 3:53.45 and East Down Ac’s Neil McCartan in 3rd place in 3:57.76.

 

The full results are available on our website here: www.athleticsni.org/Results

Photos from Friday’s events are available on our Facebook page.

If you missed the action, the video is still available on our Youtube here: https://bit.ly/3ihMfJS